Congrats

2022 Faculty Award Recipients

April 28, 2022

Dear Colleagues,

Each year we honor one of the university’s greatest assets – our remarkable faculty – with the faculty excellence awards. These accolades recognize superior accomplishments in teaching, leadership and service, research and creative work, librarianship, faculty mentoring, and practices related to instructional, research, and clinical faculty.  

The awards are special not only because they acknowledge outstanding performance in our core areas as a university, but also because they are recognition by colleagues and students of this exemplary work.All faculty award winners will be recognized at a celebration of faculty excellence on May 5 and at the campus Spring 2022 Commencement Ceremony on May 14.

Please join me in congratulating the 2022 faculty honorees.

Sincerely,

Constancio Nakuma, PhD
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs


Note: Campus award winners are denoted with an asterisk. 


Excellence in Leadership and Service – Instructional/Research/Clinical Faculty

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

Eric Baker, MLS, Auraria Library

Robyn Mobbs, PhD, School of Public Affairs 

*Dane Stickney, MA, School of Education & Human Development

Jo VandenBurg, MArch, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture)

Excellence in Leadership and Service – Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

Jody Beck, PhD, College of Architecture and Planning (Landscape Architecture)

Candan Duran-Aydintug, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Sociology)

Stephen Hartke, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)

Heather Johnson, PhD, School of Education & Human Development

*Manuel G. Serapio, PhD, Business School

Anthony Starke, PhD, School of Public Affairs

Excellence in Research and Creative Work – Instructional/Research/Clinical Faculty

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

*Courtney M. Donovan, PhD, School of Education & Human Development

Annie Miller, PhD, School of Public Affairs

Excellence in Research and Creative Work – Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

Brian Buma, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)

Andrew Friedson, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Economics)

Tanya Heikkila, PhD, School of Public Affairs

*Audrey Hendricks, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)

Kevin Hirth, MArch, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture)

Traci Sitzmann, PhD, Business School

Elizabeth Steed, PhD, School of Education & Human Development

Yang Wang, PhD, College of Arts & Media (Visual Arts)

Kai Yu, PhD, College of Engineering, Design and Computing (Mechanical Engineering)

Excellence in Teaching – Instructional/Research/Clinical Faculty (two campus winners)

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

Jeremy Brown, MHum, College of Arts & Media (Visual Arts)

*Lisa K. Forbes, PhD, School of Education & Human Development

Kyoung Nan Kim, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Chemistry)

Chao Liu, PhD, College of Engineering, Design and Computing (Electrical Engineering)

*A. James LoPresti, PhD, Business School

Jean Scandlyn, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Health and Behavioral Sciences)

Ken Schroeppel, MURP, College of Architecture and Planning (Urban and Regional Planning)

Adam Spiegler, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)

Melissa Tackett-Gibson, PhD, School of Public Affairs

Excellence in Teaching – Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty 

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

*Sasha Breger Bush, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Political Science)

Ersin Dincelli, PhD, Business School

Todd Ely, PhD, School of Public Affairs

Michael Greene, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)

Jefferson Knight, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Chemistry)

Carrie Makarewicz, PhD, College of Architecture and Planning (Urban and Regional Planning)

Wes Marshall, PhD, College of Engineering, Design and Computing (Civil Engineering)

Jeffrey Schrader, College of Arts & Media (Visual Arts)

Ruben Viramontes Anguiano, PhD, School of Education & Human Development

Excellence in Librarianship

(Selected by the Library Faculty Personnel Committee

Geoff Johnson, MSLIS, Auraria Library

Excellence in Faculty Mentoring

(Selected by the Center for Faculty Development and Advancement) 

Ann E. Komara, MLA, College of Architecture and Planning (Landscape Architecture)

Excellence in Practices Related to Instructional, Research, and Clinical Faculty

(Selected by the University of Colorado Denver Association of Lecturers and Instructors [UCDALI] Committee)

Business School