2024 Faculty Excellence Award Winners

2024 Faculty Excellence Award Winners

April 30, 2024

On Monday, April 29, the Lynx community gathered for the annual Faculty Excellence Awards. This celebration highlighted 13 campuswide faculty awards for excellence and achievement, with nearly 40 individuals recognized for awards at the school, college, and library level. These winners exemplify the incredible work our faculty does to help our students meet their moments, from leadership to research, mentoring, and so much more.  

Campus Winners 

Excellence in Leadership & Service by Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty: Lisa Keränen 

Excellence in Leadership & Service by IRC Faculty: Dennis DeBay 

Excellence in Teaching by IRC Faculty: Robin Brandehoff 

Excellence in Teaching by Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty: David Mays

Excellence in Teaching by a Lecturer: Jamie Van Leeuwen (accepted by Kyle and Sally Hybl) 

Excellence in Research & Creative Work by IRC Faculty: Sheila Huss 

Excellence in Research & Creative Work by Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty: Chelsea Magin

Early Career Award for Excellence in Creative Work: Jiayue Cecilia Wu 

Early Career Award for Excellence in Research: Woonghee Lee 

Excellence in Librarianship: Eric Baker

Excellence in Faculty Mentoring: Carlos Hipolito-Delgado 

Faculty Inclusive Excellence Award: Faye Caronan 

Excellence in Practices Related to Instructional, Research, and Clinical Faculty: Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (accepted by Steffen Borgwardt) 

School, College, and Library Winners 

Leadership and Service Award Winners for Instructional, Research, and Clinical Faculty: 

  • Wendy Bolyard, School of Public Affairs 
  • Dennis DeBay, School of Education & Human Development 
  • Daniel Klie, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Marta Maroń, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Kelly McCusker, Auraria Library 
  • Jeffrey Nystrom, Business School 

Leadership and Service Award Winners for Tenured and Tenure-Track Faculty: 

  • Troy Butler, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Deserai Crow, School of Public Affairs 
  • Mark Golkowski, College of Engineering, Design and Computing  
  • Carlos Hipolito-Delgado, School of Education & Human Development 
  • Lisa Keränen, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Jeffrey Schrader, College of Arts & Media 
  • Matt Shea, College of Architecture and Planning  
  • I-hao Victor Woo, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  

School and College Teaching Award Winners for Instructional, Research, and Clinical Faculty: 

  • Harvey Bishop, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Robin Brandehoff, School of Education & Human Development 
  • Priscilla Burrow Crocker, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Lucy Dwight, School of Public Affairs 
  • Carolyn Gleason, Business School 
  • Daniel Klie, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 
  • Lary Speakman, College of Engineering, Design and Computing  

School and College Teaching Award Winners for Tenured and Tenure-Track Faculty: 

  • Amy Ferrell, School of Education & Human Development 
  • Joshua French, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Mary Guy, School of Public Affairs 
  • Sarah Hearne, College of Architecture and Planning  
  • Katharine Kelsey, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Jung-Jae Lee, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • David Mays, College of Engineering, Design and Computing  
  • Paul Musso, College of Arts & Media  

School and College Research and Creative Work Award Winners for Instructional, Research, and Clinical Faculty: 

  • Michael Brohman, College of Arts & Media  
  • Lisa Forbes, School of Education & Human Development 
  • Sheila Huss, School of Public Affairs 
  • Kwabena Kesse, Business School  
  • Adam Spiegler, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  

School, College, and Library Research and Creative Work Award Winners for Tenured and Tenure-Track Faculty 

  • Steffen Borgwardt, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Assia Crawford, College of Architecture and Planning  
  • Lisa Kelley, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Chelsea Magin, College of Engineering, Design and Computing  
  • Julia Mahfouz, School of Education & Human Development 
  • Hani Mansour, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
  • Christine Martell, School of Public Affairs 
  • Sean McGowan, College of Arts & Media  
  • Jing Zhang, Business School
Exit mobile version